MENU

Pickle Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Pickle

Scientific Name: Cucumis sativus

Common Names: Pickles, Pickled Cucumber

Properties: Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Cholesterol-lowering

What is Pickle?

Pickles are cucumbers preserved in vinegar or an acidic or sugar-based brine. Pickles are available in many varieties with the most popular ones being dill pickles. You can make your own pickles at home through a fermenting process, or you can purchase beneficial fermented pickles from health food stores.1

Pickle Health Uses and Health Benefits

Pickles have important health benefits for gut health. The fermenting process of pickles makes them a probiotic food that helps restore good bacteria in the intestines. This means that pickles can help prevent gut and stomach related issues like acid reflux, GERD, indigestion and diarrhea. Having proper gut health is also beneficial for the skin in helping to prevent blemishes and outbreaks.1,2

References

  1. https://draxe.com/fermented-pickles/
  2. https://www.lybrate.com/topic/pickles-benefits-and-side-effects 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Pickle for:

Acid Reflux Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Heartburn Effective

Join our
community