MENU

Picrorhiza Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Picrorhiza

Scientific Name: Picrorhiza kurrooa

Common Names: Hu huang lian (China), titka kul (Ayurvedic), picrorhiza, kutki, katuka, kutka (Hindu, Picrorhiza kurroia, Picrorhiza scrophulariiflora, Picrorhiza Urrooa

Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Laxative, Anti-allergenic, Hepatoprotective (liver protector)

What is Picrorhiza?

Picrorhiza is the Picrorhiza kurroa plant, a medicinal herb native to India and the Himalayan mountains. Picrorhiza roots, rhizomes and root extracts are used in herbal medicine, including in the Ayurvedic medicine system.1,2,3

Picrorhiza Health Uses and Health Benefits

Picrorhiza extracts contain compounds that offer anti-inflammatory and antioxidant benefits. Traditional uses for Picrorhiza include being a natural asthma and allergy remedy and treatment for digestive problems. Picrorhiza also has natural hepatoprotective properties, meaning it helps to protect the liver from toxins that lead to chronic liver disease. For this reason, it’s also used as a natural remedy for managing diabetes and complications from diabetes that affect the liver.1,2,3

References

  1. https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0753332218351965
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3087357/
  3. https://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/hn-2147008 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Picrorhiza for:

Liver Disease Effective
Asthma Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Fever Effective
Psoriasis Effective

Join our
community