MENU

Pine Nut Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Pine Nut

Scientific Name: Pinus pinea

Common Names: Pine Nuts, Pignoli, •Cedar Nut, Chilgoza, Indian Nut

Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-ageing, Nutritive, Superfood, Energy booster, Eye support, Appetite suppressant

What is Pine Nut?

Pine nuts are the pine tree’s seeds. They are extracted from in between the pine cone’s scales. Like many other seeds found on other types of trees, it takes a while for pine nuts to mature enough to be harvested. Only a few species of pine trees produce pine nuts large enough to be edible.1

Pine Nut Health Uses and Health Benefits

Pine nuts are a nutrient-packed food that can help with fatigue. As a good source of magnesium, iron, protein and healthy fats, eating pine nuts can help improve focus and energy levels. Pine nuts are also good for heart health, containing pinolenic acid that helps reduce LDL or bad cholesterol levels. Pine nuts also contain antioxidants that help with disease prevention, including lutein for eye health.1


References

  1. https://articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2015/01/19/pine-nuts-benefits.aspx 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Pine Nut for:

Constipation Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Muscle Cramps Effective
Obesity Effective
Overweight Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Eyesight Loss Effective

Join our
community