MENU

Pinellia Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Pinellia

Scientific Name: Pinellia ternata

Common Names: Ban Xia, Crow-dipper, Crowdipper, Green Dragon

Properties: Antidepressant, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-microbial, Antipyretic, Expectorant, Analgesic, Anti-allergenic, Contraceptive

What is Pinellia?

Pinellia is the Pinelliae ternatae plant, native to Japan and China. In traditional Chinese Medicine, pinellia is known as Ban Xia. Its tubers are cultivated and extracted to be used as medicine. The tubers are small, white or yellow sphere shapes.1,2

Pinellia Health Uses and Health Benefits

In Chinese medicine, pinella tubers are used to target conditions in the lung, stomach and spleen meridians. Pinella is applied when there is congestion in the chest to help clear phlegm. For the stomach, pinella is used to alleviate nausea and vomiting. It’s also been used to treat conditions like headaches, dizziness, gallstones and ulcers. It has also been used as an antiseptic to treat insect and animal bites.1,2

 

References

  1. http://www.chineseherbshealing.com/pinellia-ban-xia/
  2. http://www.askdrmao.com/natural-health-dictionary/pinellia/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Pinellia for:

Vomiting Effective
Cough Effective
Flu (Influenza) Effective
Nausea Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Depression Effective
Headache Effective
Indigestion Effective
Morning Sickness Effective
Obesity Effective
Dry Cough Effective

Join our
community