MENU

Pipsissewa Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Pipsissewa

Scientific Name: Chimaphila umbellata L.

Common Names: Bitter wintergreen; False wintergreen; Ground holly; King’s cure; Prince’s pine; Rheumatism weed.

Properties: Diuretic, Hypoglycemic, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Astringent, Anti-microbial, Tonic

What is Pipsissewa?

Pipsissewa is the Chimaphila umbellata plant, an evergreen shrub found in Europe, Japan and in North American from Canada to Mexico. Pipsissewa is also called prince’s pine and was used by the Cree Native Americans to make natural tonics.1,2

Pipsissewa Health Uses and Health Benefits

Pipsissewa has natural diuretic properties, which is why it is used to treat urinary and kidney problems. This includes healing urinary tract infections, passing kidney stones and alleviating urinary pain. Pipsissewa also has natural anti-inflammatory benefits, making it useful for rheumatic conditions and arthritis. It helps to reduce joint pain and swelling. Pipsissewa can be taken internally or applied directly to painful joints as a poultice.1,2 

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/pipsissewa
  2. https://www.herbco.com/c-269-pipsissewa.aspx 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Pipsissewa for:

Bronchitis Effective
Flu (Influenza) Effective
Gonorrhea Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Kidney Stone Effective
Muscle Cramps Effective
Muscle Pain Effective
Fever Effective
Rheumatism Effective

Join our
community