MENU

Pistachio Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Pistachio

Scientific Name: Pistacia Vera

Common Names: Pistachios

Properties: Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Digestive stimulant, Superfood

What is Pistachio?

Pistachios are a type of edible nut from the pistachio tree called the Pistacia vera. Pistachios are native to the desert regions of Asia and Northern Africa. Pistachio nuts are green in color and are covered by a hard outer shell that opens slightly when the nut inside is ripe.1

Pistachio Health Uses and Health Benefits

Pistachios are highly nutritious and are a good source of proteins, B vitamins and minerals like copper, potassium and magnesium. Because of this nutrition, pistachios are good or boosting and maintaining energy levels and skin and eye health. Pistachios are also considered a cholesterol-lowering food, making them good for preventing heart disease. Pistachios are also a good snack food for weight control as they are rich in healthy fats and can promote satiety.1

References

  1. https://draxe.com/pistachio-nutrition/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Pistachio for:

Diabetes Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Homocystinuria Effective
Anemia Effective
Cancer Effective

Join our
community