MENU

Plantain Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Plantain

Scientific Name: Plantago major, Plantago lanceolata

Common Names: Plantain Psyllium, English Plantain

Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Astringent, Digestive stimulant, Wound-healing

What is Plantain?

Plantains are a type of fruit belonging to the banana family from Asia. Though plantain fruits look like bananas, they are much starchier and not as sweet. The common plantain is the broadleaf plantain plant, which has been naturalized in North America and Europe.1

Plantain Health Uses and Health Benefits

Plantain health benefits come from its rich nutrition, containing minerals like potassium, magnesium and iron, as well as vitamins A, C and B6. Plantains are considered effective foods for boosting the immune system and preventing free radical damage that leads to chronic illness. Plantains help with various digestive conditions as well as preventing heart disease by naturally regulating blood pressure.1,2

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/plant.aspx?LatinName=Plantago+major
  2. https://draxe.com/plantains/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Plantain for:

Endometriosis Effective
Syphilis Effective
Fracture Effective
Leaky Gut Syndrome Effective
Breast Cancer Effective
Cancer Effective
Diverticulitis Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Stroke Effective

Join our
community