MENU

Poinsettia Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Poinsettia

Scientific Name: Euphorbia pulcherrima

Common Names: Pascuas; Easter flower; Flame leaf; Lobster plant; Painted leaf; Mexican flame leaf; Poinsettia; Christmas flower. Christmas plant.

Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Anti-inflammatory, Antipyretic, Analgesic, Emetic

What is Poinsettia?

Poinsettia is the Euphorbia pulcherrima plant, a flowering ornamental plant typically associated with winter and Christmas time. Poinsettias are native to Mexico and Central America and come in many varieties of white, red and pink.1

Poinsettia Health Uses and Health Benefits

Many people believe that poinsettia leaves are poisonous, but they aren’t. They can, however, cause vomiting and diarrhea and that’s because the plant is made of latex, which some people are allergic to. Native Americans and Mexican tribes have traditionally used poinsettia plants to kill bacteria and reduce fever and pain. Poinsettia latex from its leaves can also be applied directly to the skin to treat wounds.1,2 

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/poinsettia
  2. https://www.webmd.com/vitamins/ai/ingredientmono-470/poinsettia 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Poinsettia for:

Dengue Fever Effective
Arthritis Effective
Gonorrhea Effective
Warts Effective
Wounds Effective
Herpes Genital Effective

Join our
community