MENU

Pointed Gourd Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Pointed Gourd

Scientific Name: Trichosanthes

Common Names: Trichosanthes, Snake Gourd

Properties: Anti-ageing, Anthelmintic, Digestive aid

What is Pointed Gourd?

Pointed gourd is the Trichosanthes diocia plant that produces an elongated fruit that resembles a cucumber. It’s native to tropical regions, including India, where it is a very popular food. Pointed gourd has natural properties that have made it useful in Ayurvedic medicine.1,2

Pointed Gourd Health Uses and Health Benefits

Pointed gourd is highly nutritious and it contains high levels of protein and vitamin A. Pointed gourd also contains compounds that control high blood sugar, making it a good dietary option for managing diabetes. Pointed gourd also has anti-inflammatory properties for managing arthritis conditions, as well as benefits for healthy digestion and stimulating appetite. Pointed gourd is also a natural diuretic, helping to remove toxins from the body.2

 

References

  1. http://dhcrop.bsmrau.net/pointed-gourd/
  2. https://www.researchgate.net/publication/259322870_Pointed_Gourd_Botany_and_Horti

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Pointed Gourd for:

Anorexia Nervosa Highly effective
Liver Disease Highly effective
Constipation Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Diabetes Effective
Flu (Influenza) Effective
Indigestion Effective
Obesity Effective
Acid Reflux Effective

Join our
community