MENU

Poison Ivy Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Poison Ivy

Scientific Name: Toxicodendron radicans

Common Names: Rhus sp.; Poison Ivy, Poison Oak, Poison Sumac and Metopium toxiferum.

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Anti-arthritic, Antirheumatic, Stimulant, Anti-allergenic

What is Poison Ivy?

Poison ivy is the Toxicodendron radicans plant, a poisonous vine native to the eastern United States and Canada. Poison ivy contains a compound called urushiol, a substance that produces contact dermatitis when touched—a rash, pain and inflammation on the skin.1 

Poison Ivy Health Uses and Health Benefits

It might seem strange that a plant that produces a rash would be used to prevent rashes, but poison ivy leaves are recommended to help prevent and treat skin inflammation. Poison ivy leaves also have natural properties for defending against the herpes virus. It has also been used traditionally to help heal liver conditions. Taking poison ivy leaves can also provide anti-inflammatory benefits for healing arthritis and joint pain.1,2

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/poison-ivy-plant 
  2. https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Poison-Ivy-Cid2423 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Poison Ivy for:

Arthritis Effective
Acne Effective
Gout Effective
Psoriasis Effective
Rheumatism Effective

Join our
community