MENU

Pokeweed Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Pokeweed

Scientific Name: Phytolacca americana

Common Names: Phytolacca decandra, Phytolacca thyrsiflora

Properties: Anti-cancer, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Immune stimulant, Antirheumatic, Analgesic, Anti-tumor, Blood purifier

What is Pokeweed?

Pokeweed is the phytolacca species of plant. Various pokeweed species grow all around the world and have been used in folk medicine in China, India and Europe. Several parts of the pokeweed plant are used in medicine including the berries, leaves and roots.1,2

Pokeweed Health Uses and Health Benefits

Traditionally, pokeweed has been used for its anti-inflammatory benefits to treat rheumatic conditions and arthritis joint pain. Some evidence suggests that pokeweed has natural antiviral properties that can help suppress autoimmune viruses such as HIV. These substances that provide antiviral benefits are called pokeweed antiviral proteins (PAP). Pokeweed traditional uses have also been for healing breast diseases.1,2,3

References

  1. https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Pokeweed-Cid4548
  2. https://www.drugs.com/npp/pokeweed.html 
  3. http://www.lindbergnutrition.com/ns/DisplayMonograph.asp?storeID=1C7A08050B8F4419BFFBA945004CA5D1&DocID=pokeweed 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Pokeweed for:

Breast Cancer Effective
Cancer Effective
Acne Effective
AIDS (HIV) Effective
Constipation Effective
Headache Effective
Scabies Effective
Rheumatism Effective

Join our
community