MENU

Polyporus Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Polyporus

Scientific Name: Polyporus umbellatus

Common Names: Zhu Ling

Properties: Antibacterial, Diuretic, Anti-cancer, Anti-inflammatory, Immune stimulant, Anti-tumor

What is Polyporus?

Polyporus is the Polyporus umbellati fungus, a type of mushroom belonging to the same family as shitake mushrooms. Polyporus is a fanlike mushroom growing in moist climates in the Rocky Mountains and Western Europe.1

Polyporus Health Uses and Health Benefits

Polyporus is used in Traditional Chinese Medicine as a health tonic to promote vitality and longevity. As a natural diuretic, Polyporus can treat edema and can help eliminate toxins from the urinary tract and kidneys to prevent infection. Polyporus is also a natural stool hardener, helping to relieve diarrhea. Polyporus is an immune system booster and may have antitumor properties, helping to stop the proliferation of certain cancer cells.1,2

References

  1. http://www.askdrmao.com/natural-health-dictionary/polyporus/
  2. https://www.acupuncturetoday.com/herbcentral/polyporus.php 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Polyporus for:

Diarrhea Effective
Edema Effective
Cancer Effective

Join our
community