MENU

Pomegranate Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Pomegranate

Scientific Name: Punica granatum

Common Names: Shi Liu , Punica florida Salisb., Punica grandiflora hort.,Punica nana L., Punica spinosa Lam.

Properties: Blood thinner, Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-tumor, Anti-hypertensive, Superfood

What is Pomegranate?

Pomegranate is a fruit that comes from the pomegranate tree (Punica granatum). It is a smaller deciduous tree or shrub that grows between 8 and 5 meters tall. It produces bright green oblong-shaped leaves from twisted gray colored stems. It grows bright red, 5-petal flowers with some white varieties.1 The pomegranate fruit itself is a globular berry covered in a leathery skin that’s red-brown in color. Inside the pomegranate fruit are multiple cavities of pomegranate seeds covered in a pinkish shell. This is the edible part of the fruit.1 These seeds have a sweet yet tart flavor. They can be eaten raw or made into pomegranate juice.2

Pomegranate Health Uses and Health Benefits

Pomegranate health benefits include being a high source of fiber, potassium, vitamin C and vitamin K. Pomegranate also contains folate, vitamin B6 and phosphorus.2 It is high in antioxidants called polyphenols, which is why pomegranate is considered by many to be a superfood.3 Some of the important pomegranate health benefits include:

  • Lowers oxidative stress
  • Lowers cholesterol
  • Lowers high blood pressure
  • Increases fertility and sex drive
  • Reduces joint inflammation and paint
  • Kills cancer cells and stops tumor growth
  • Fights bacterial infections and parasites
  • Improves cognitive function including memory and learning

Pomegranate uses include being a natural remedy to treat or prevent the following conditions:

  • Impotence (Erectile Dysfunction) - Pomegranate uses include being a natural remedy for erectile dysfunction by boosting penile blood flow.
  • Prostate Cancer - The antitumor health benefits in pomegranate can help to slow prostate cancer growth.
  • AIDS (HIV) - Pomegranate has shown to have antiviral benefits capable of fighting the HIV-1 virus.
  • Anemia - Pomegranate improves blood circulation which can support increased iron supply within the blood to help treat anemia.
  • Cardiovascular Disease - Pomegranate can help support heart health and lower the risk of cardiovascular disease as it is a natural way to decrease blood pressure and bad cholesterol levels.

Pomegranate Side Effects and Precautions

There are no known pomegranate side effects when added to a normal, healthy diet. Some people may be allergic to pomegranate and shouldn’t consume it. Other pomegranate side effects include having possible negative interactions with blood thinning medications. If you have low blood pressure or are already on blood pressure medications, do not take pomegranate as it can further lower blood pressure levels.2

References

  1. http://www.botanical-online.com/english/pomegranate_tree.htm
  2. https://draxe.com/pomegranate-seeds/
  3. http://articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2014/05/10/pomegranates.aspx

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Pomegranate for:

Prostate Cancer Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Yeast Infection Effective
Anemia Effective
AIDS (HIV) Effective

Join our
community