MENU

Povidone Iodine Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Povidone Iodine

Scientific Name: Povidone iodine

Common Names: Povidone-iodine, Iodine

Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Antiseptic, Tonic, Expectorant, Anti-allergenic, Disinfectant, Anti-tumor

What is Povidone Iodine?

Povidone iodine, also known as Betadine, is an antiseptic product used for cleaning and disinfecting skin after surgery or from skin wounds. Healthcare workers also use povidone iodine to disinfect their hands before handling patients.1,2

Povidone Iodine Health Uses and Health Benefits

The primary health benefits of povidone iodine are as a safe wounds disinfectant in the prevention against bacterial skin infections. Povidone iodine can be used in either liquid or powder form as a topical agent for treating both acute and chronic skin wounds.2

Povidone iodine is an antimicrobial agent that acts rapidly in preventing infection. It also has anti-inflammatory properties that can reduce the swelling around wounds. It’s generally considered well-tolerated by patients and safe for direct skin contact.1,2

 

References

  1. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9474112 
  2. https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S1743919117305368

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Povidone Iodine for:

Ringworm Effective
Fibrocystic Breast Effective
Hypothyroidism Effective
Vaginosis Effective
Wounds Effective
Breast Cancer Effective
Cancer Effective
Ovarian Cyst Effective
Skin Cancer Effective
Acne Effective
Asperger Syndrome Effective
Boils Effective
Diabetes Effective
Prostate Cancer Effective
Staph Infection Effective
Yeast Infection Effective
Weight Loss Effective

Join our
community