MENU

Precatory Bean Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Precatory Bean

Scientific Name: Abrus precatorius L.

Common Names: Precatory bean, love bean, rosary pea, crab's eye, jequirity seed, bead vine, black-eyed Susan

Properties: Antihistamine, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-arthritic, Nervine

What is Precatory Bean?

Precatory bean is the fruit from the Abrus precatorius L plant, native to southern and eastern Africa. The precatory bean is a small, round, black and red seed. Precatory beans are considered toxic when consumed in too high of a dose, including being toxic to children.1

Precatory Bean Health Uses and Health Benefits

Traditionally, small amounts of precatory bean have been recommended and taken for their pain-killing health benefits. For this reason, it may be beneficial for conditions like arthritis. In traditional uses, precatory ben has been used for improving breathing in conditions like asthma and bronchitis. Precatory bean may also have immune-boosting benefits for cold and flu.2,3

References

  1. https://www.cabi.org/isc/datasheet/1965
  2. https://www.drugs.com/npp/precatory-bean.html 
  3. https://www.rxlist.com/precatory_bean/supplements.htm 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Precatory Bean for:

Arthritis Effective
Asthma Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Hepatitis Effective
Malaria Effective
Fever Effective
Stomach Ache Effective

Join our
community