MENU

Privet Fruit Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Privet Fruit

Scientific Name: Ligustrum lucidum

Common Names: Glossy privet, white wax tree

Properties: Antibacterial, Diuretic, Anti-cancer, Immune system booster, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Tonic, Antirheumatic, Anti-tumor

What is Privet Fruit?

Privet fruit is from the ligustrum lucidum plant, a traditional Chinese herb known by the name of Nu Zhen Zi. Privet fruit are small, oblong-shaped berries that are dark blue or black. Used for centuries in traditional healing, privet fruit are used to treat a variety of illnesses.1

Privet Fruit Health Uses and Health Benefits

Privet fruit contain a high concentration of phenolic acids and other antioxidant compounds. One of the most applied privet fruit uses is for treating and preventing heart disease indicators, including blood pressure and angina. Privet fruit has also been used to treat digestive conditions including gastritis. It also has benefits for helping to reduce hot flashes in menopausal women.1,2

 

References

  1. http://www.chineseherbshealing.com/chinese-privet/
  2. http://www.askdrmao.com/natural-health-dictionary/ligustrum/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Privet Fruit for:

Eyesight Loss Effective
AIDS (HIV) Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Cancer Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Hepatitis Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Kidney Disease Effective

Join our
community