MENU

Prune Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Prune

Scientific Name: Prunus Domestica

Common Names: Common plum, European plum, Gage, Plum, Prune, Europese cultuurpruim, Kwets, Pruim, Pruimenboom, Ciruelo, Prunier, Kultur-Pflaume, Pflaume, Prugna, Susina, Susino

Properties: Antioxidant, Laxative, Nutritive, Cholesterol-lowering

What is Prune?

A prune is a dried European plum, a type of pitted fruit from the genus of plants called Prunus. Prunes have a sticky, chewy texture and are often considered an unpleasant food to eat but they actually have a sweet taste and offer important health benefits.1

Prune Health Uses and Health Benefits

Prunes are excellent sources of antioxidant nutrients that help to prevent damage caused by toxins and other stressors that lead to chronic illness. Prunes are also excellent for promoting bone strength due to their content of vitamin K. Eating prunes also provides dietary fiber, which is essential for promoting healthy digestion and reducing cholesterol levels.1,2

References

  1. http://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?tname=foodspice&dbid=35 
  2. https://www.livestrong.com/article/473719-what-are-the-benefits-of-eating-prunes/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Prune for:

Osteoporosis Effective
Homocystinuria Effective
Constipation Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Obesity Effective
Type 2 Diabetes Effective

Join our
community