MENU

Pterocarpus Marsupium Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Pterocarpus Marsupium

Scientific Name: Pterocarpus Marsupium

Common Names: Indian Kino Tree, Malabar Kino Tree, Kino

Properties: Antioxidant, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Anticatarrhal, Anti-microbial, Antiparasitic

What is Pterocarpus Marsupium?

Pterocarpus Marsupium is the Indian Kino tree, a large, deciduous and wide-spreading tree native to India and Sri Lanka. Parts of the Pterocarpus Marsupium tree, including its leaves, bark and seeds, are used in traditional herbal medicine.1

Pterocarpus Marsupium Health Uses and Health Benefits

Pterocarpus Marsupium is considered a natural astringent herb, which means it causes natural constriction to cells and tissues. This makes it especially useful for healing skin conditions like wounds, eczema and psoriasis and can also help prevent diarrhea. Pterocarpus Marsupium is also a natural anti-diabetic herb, as it displays hypoglycemic properties, meaning it naturally reduces blood sugar levels. Pterocarpus Marsupium is also used for oral health in treating toothaches and to kill oral bacteria.1,2

References

  1. http://tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Pterocarpus+marsupium
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2991700/  

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Pterocarpus Marsupium for:

Diabetes Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Psoriasis Effective
Anorexia Nervosa Effective
Arthritis Effective
Asthma Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Obesity Effective
Fever Effective

Join our
community