MENU

Puncturevine Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Puncturevine

Scientific Name: Tribulus terrestris

Common Names: Caltrop, Goathead, Cat's-head, Puncture Vine, Tribulus, Bindii, Gokshura

Properties: Diuretic, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Anthelmintic, Anti-microbial

What is Puncturevine?

Puncturevine is the Tribulus terrestris plant, which is believed to have originated in the Mediterranean region. It’s a plant used in both Traditional Chinese Medicine and in Ayurvedic medicine in India. In herbal medicine, the whole plant is used, including the seeds.1,2

Puncturevine Health Uses and Health Benefits

Puncturevine has anti-inflammatory and astringent health benefits and is also used as a diuretic. In traditional medicine, puncturevine has been used to boost male sexual performance and treat erectile dysfunction or diminished sex drive. It’s also used on a variety of health conditions like headaches, kidney and liver diseases and urinary tract infections. It can also be applied topically to relieve itchy and dry skin.2,3,4

 

References

  1. https://www.cabi.org/isc/datasheet/54447
  2. http://bioinfo.bisr.res.in/project/domap/plant_details.php?plantid=0006&bname=Tribulus%20terrestris
  3. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12804079
  4. https://www.mdidea.com/products/herbextract/tribulus/data01.html 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Puncturevine for:

Ovarian Cyst Effective
Kidney Stone Effective

Join our
community