MENU

Queen's Delight Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Queen's Delight

Scientific Name: Stillingia sylvatica

Common Names: Stillingia , queen's delight , queen's root , silverleaf , nettle potato , yaw-root , marcory , cockup-hat , Indian flea root

Properties: Diuretic, Detoxifier, Anti-inflammatory, Laxative, Purgative, Tonic

What is Queen's Delight?

Queen’s delight is the Stillingia sylvatica plant. A flowering herb that grows throughout the Southern United States, Queen’s delight roots are used in herbal medicine.1

Queen’s Delight Health Uses and Health Benefits

Queen’s delight roots contain a strong resin which is used in small doses to treat a variety of diseases. Queen’s delight roots have been used to help clear airways and alleviate congestion, bronchitis and coughing. It has also been used to alleviate symptoms of syphilis and has been a topical treatment for skin conditions, including hemorrhoids. It can also help promote bowel movements and alleviate constipation. Queen’s delight root extract has a bitter, unpleasant taste and should only be used in small quantities.1,2

 

References

  1. https://botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/q/queens03.html
  2. https://www.allinahealth.org/CCS/doc/Thomson%20Alternative%20Medicine/48/10144.htm 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Queen's Delight for:

Psoriasis Effective
Syphilis Effective
Boils Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Constipation Effective
Laryngitis Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Rheumatism Effective

Join our
community