MENU

Quillaja Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Quillaja

Scientific Name: Quillaja saponaria Molina

Common Names: Quillaja , soapbark , soap tree , murillo bark , Panama bark , China bark

Properties: Anti-fungal, Immune system booster, Anti-inflammatory, Astringent, Expectorant

What is Quillaja?

Quillaja is the Quillaja saponaria plant, also known as soapbark. It is an evergreen tree native to South America, particularly in Chile and Peru, and grows throughout the western Andes. Quillaja bark has been used traditionally in herbal medicine by the Andean tribes.1

Quillaja Health Uses and Health Benefits

Traditionally, quillaja bark has been used for remedying chest congestion. Quillaja was used to alleviate phlegm and clear up coughing. Quillaja extracts are also added to products to work as a skin cleanser and an antifungal remedy for athlete’s foot. Because of its antifungal properties, it’s also an additive in some anti-dandruff shampoo products to alleviate itchy scalp, dandruff and ringworm.1,2


References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Quillaja+saponaria 
  2. https://www.webmd.com/vitamins/ai/ingredientmono-385/quillaia 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Quillaja for:

Athlete’s Foot Effective
Dandruff Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Cough Effective

Join our
community