MENU

Raisins (Golden) Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Raisins (Golden)

Scientific Name: Vitus vinifera

Common Names: Wine graper, common grape

Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Digestive aid, Energy booster

What is Raisins (Golden)?

Golden raisins are dried, dehydrated grapes. Most raisins that you’re familiar with are made from Thompson seedless grapes, also known as sultana, or “white” or “green” grapes. To turn grapes from fruit to raisins, the bunches of raisins are picked and washed in hot water, which softens their outer skins.

They are then dried out with gas-heated drying machines. During drying, grapes are exposed to sulfur dioxide to prevent them from oxidizing. The sulfur dioxide exposure is what allows grapes to maintain a golden tone.

Raisins (Golden) Health Uses and Health Benefits

In a addition to being a yummy snack, golden raisins are actually packed full of unique health benefits for disease prevention. Raisins are high in chemical compounds called phenolic compounds, which include substances like catechins and caffeic acids. Phenolic compounds are antioxidants and have been studied for their link to anti-cancer properties, shrinking tumors and stopping the proliferation of cancer cells.1,2

One of the interesting health benefits associated with raisins is their ability to prevent gum disease and cavities. Raisins contain antimicrobial substances that can kill bacteria that cause tooth decay.1

In addition to their antioxidant content, raisins also provide nutritional health benefits by being a source of protein, fiber, potassium and iron. These beneficial substances give raisins health benefits like:

  • Aiding in digestion with fiber content
  • Lowering high blood pressure levels
  • Preventing insulin spikes in diabetics

References

  1. https://draxe.com/raisins-nutrition/ 
  2. https://www.livestrong.com/article/531399-the-nutrition-value-in-white-raisins-vs-black-raisins/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Raisins (Golden) for:

Arthritis Effective
Acidosis Effective

Join our
community