MENU

Raspberry Leaf Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Raspberry Leaf

Scientific Name: Rubus idaeus

Common Names: Raspberry, Wild Red, Rambles, Brambleberry

Properties: Astringent, Tonic, Stimulant

What is Raspberry Leaf?

Raspberry leaves come from the raspberry plant, also known as the Rubus idaeus. The raspberry plant comes from the Rosaceae family. Raspberry plants produce leaflets, which are clusters of 3-7 small, pinnate leaves. The leaves have fine fluffy hairs on the underside. 1

Raspberry leaves have a long-standing use in natural medicine. Raspberry leaf tea is commonly brewed using the dried out leaves. It’s also common to make a raspberry leaf cold infusion. Raspberry leaf tea has a pleasant, sweet taste. Many people drink raspberry leaf teas and infusions as an alternative to black tea because it doesn’t contain caffeine. 2

Raspberry Leaves Health Uses and Health Benefits

Raspberry leaves are cultivated in the early spring before the plant blooms. This is when the leaves contain the highest concentration of antioxidant substances. Antioxidants are important substances for protecting the body against free radicals, which cause cellular damage that leads to disease.

Raspberry leaves also contain important vitamins and minerals. These include vitamins B, C and E as well as magnesium, potassium and iron. This combination of nutrients makes raspberry leaves a great anti-inflammatory remedy as well as an immune-boosting solution.

Traditional raspberry leaves uses have been for aiding with childbirth. Taking raspberry leaves for pregnancy several weeks ahead of giving birth is said to help strengthen the uterus and encourage healthy delivery. Raspberry leaves are also said to help relieve morning sickness.

Other raspberry leaves benefits for improved health include:

  • Treating skin inflammation and irritation
  • Aiding with digestive problems like diarrhea and constipation
  • Lowering high blood pressure levels
  • Fighting against cold and flu

References

  1. http://www.botanical-online.com/english/raspberry.htm
  2. https://www.mountainroseherbs.com/products/raspberry-leaf/profile 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Raspberry Leaf for:

Nausea Effective
Morning Sickness Effective
Infertility Effective
Cough Effective
Sore Throat Effective
Sunburn Effective
Itching Effective

Join our
community