MENU

Raspberry Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Raspberry

Scientific Name: Rubus idaeus, Rubus strigosus.

Common Names: Red Raspberry, Raspberries, Wild Red, Brambles, Brambleberry

Properties: Diuretic, Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Anti-inflammatory, Laxative, Superfood, Memory booster, Eye support

What is Raspberry?

Raspberries are the berry fruit from the Rubus idaeus plant. Raspberries are a popular edible berry similar to blackberries or red currant. The plants originated from Northern Asia and Europe but are now cultivated worldwide.1

For natural health, raspberries can be eaten or taken as a tea. Raspberry plant leaves are also commonly used as a health tea.

Raspberries Health Uses and Health Benefits

Raspberries are highly nutritious and offer many benefits for improved health. Raspberries are a rich source of vitamin C, an essential vitamin to improved immune system health. Also rich in other vitamins and minerals, raspberries are a source of manganese, fiber, copper, vitamin K and more.2,3

In addition to their nutritional content, raspberries are also rich in phytonutrients—substances that are helpful for disease prevention and optimal health. Raspberries contain many groups of phytonutrients that have antioxidant effects, meaning they can help eliminate free radicals that lead to cellular damage. Raspberries also contain anti-inflammatory properties, helping to decrease low-grade inflammation in the body.2,3

Other raspberry health benefits include:

  • Alleviating arthritis symptoms
  • Regulating blood sugar levels
  • Preventing cancer by lowering oxidative stress
  • Maintaining healthy weight and preventing obesity

References

  1. https://www.botanical-online.com/english/raspberry.htm
  2. http://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?tname=foodspice&dbid=39
  3. https://www.livestrong.com/article/419257-benefits-of-raspberries/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Raspberry for:

Weight Loss Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Anemia Effective
Cancer Effective
Leukemia Effective
Wrinkles Effective

Join our
community