MENU

Rattleroot Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Rattleroot

Scientific Name: Actaea racemosa

Common Names: Black Cohosh, black snakeroot, bugbane, bugwort, macrotys, rattleroot, rattleweed

Properties: Anti-cancer, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-stress, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Analgesic

What is Rattleroot?

Rattleroot is the Actaea racemosa plant, also known as black cohosh. Native to North America, rattleroot is an upright perennial herb that produces white flowers. It was used in traditional medicine for hundreds of years, including by Native American tribes and by Chinese herbalists.1,2

Rattleroot Health Uses and Health Benefits

Rattleroot contains unique compounds that have health benefits, primarily for hormonal health. The most common current use of rattleroot is as a remedy for hot flashes and other symptoms of menopause. Rattleroot can also help ease menstrual cramps and premenstrual symptoms. Because rattleroot has positive effects on hormones, it can help balance hormones to improve sleep quality.2,3

References

  1. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=j790
  2. https://nccih.nih.gov/health/blackcohosh/ataglance.htm 
  3. https://draxe.com/black-cohosh/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Rattleroot for:

Breast Cancer Effective
Menopause Symptoms Effective
Osteoporosis Effective
Prostate Cancer Effective
Stress Effective

Join our
community