MENU

Rauwolfia Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Rauwolfia

Scientific Name: Rauwolfia serpentina

Common Names: Arpagandha, Indian Snakeroot

Properties: Sedative, Anti-hypertensive, Anti-anxiety, Sleep aid, Skin ailments

What is Rauwolfia?

Rauwolfia is the Rauwolfia serpentina plant, also known as Indian snakeroot. Herbal medicine derived from rauwolfia has been used for many years in traditional herbal medicine. It even became a popular herbal medicine in the United States and Canada for a short time in the 1950s.1

Rauwolfia Health Uses and Health Benefits

The primary benefit of rauwolfia is its ability to lower blood pressure. For this reason, the primary and most well-documented use for rauwolfia is to treat hypertension, for which there have been several clinical trial studies. Other uses for rauwolfia have included being a natural anxiety and insomnia remedy. It’s also been used to treat symptoms of schizophrenia, bipolar disorder as well as epileptic seizures.1,2

References

  1. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4566472/ 
  2. https://www.mayoclinic.org/drugs-supplements/rauwolfia-alkaloid-oral-route/proper-use/drg-20069510 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Rauwolfia for:

Schizophrenia Effective
Stress Effective

Join our
community