MENU

Raw Tomato Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Raw Tomato

Scientific Name: Solanum lycopersicum

Common Names: Tomato, pomidoro

Properties: Antioxidant, Detoxifier, Anti-ageing, Blood circulation, Anti-hypertensive, Cholesterol-lowering, Eye support

What is Raw Tomato?

Raw tomato is the uncooked, unprocessed version of the tomato fruit that comes from the tomato plant. The tomato plant, also known as Solanum lycopersicum, comes from the nightshade family of flowering plants. Tomatoes are round fruits that range from dark red to orange in color depending on the variety. Tomatoes have a soft exterior with a juicy interior. They also contain dozens of small whitish-yellow flat seeds. 1

Raw tomato has a typically sweet, pleasant taste and can be added to salads, pastas and other dishes. Raw tomato can be crushed or smashed to make a thick liquid consistency to use as a natural topical remedy or it can be eaten. 

Raw Tomato Health Uses and Health Benefits

Tomatoes are known for their extremely high content of vitamin C. Raw tomato contains other powerful phytochemicals, nutrients and minerals, including vitamin E, carotenoids, flavonols and manganese. 2

This combination of antioxidant nutrients provides raw tomato benefits for repairing cellular damage caused by oxidative stress. Eating raw tomato can also provide benefits for liver and kidney protection as well as bone strength. 2

One of the main raw tomato uses is eating it for its ability to reduce the risk of heart disease. The high concentration of antioxidant nutrients in raw tomato helps to support the cardiovascular system and its ability to circulate oxygen. Raw tomato also helps regulate dangerous levels of fat in the bloodstream. 2

Other raw tomato benefits for health include:

  • Clearing skin conditions
  • Lowering risk of certain cancers
  • Preventing obesity

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/tomato
  2. http://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?tname=foodspice&dbid=44 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Raw Tomato for:

Blackheads Highly effective
Skin Abscess Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Obesity Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Kidney Disease Effective
Sunburn Effective

Join our
community