MENU

Red Grape Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Red Grape

Scientific Name: Vitis vinifera

Common Names: Red Grapes

Properties: Antibacterial, Immune system booster, Anti-ageing, Eye support, Skin ailments

What is Red Grape?

Red grapes are the fruit from the grapevine plant, Vitis vinifera. Known for their uses in making wine, red grapes are a sweet yet tart fruit enjoyed around the world. Red grapes are considered a functional food because of their nutrition and health benefits for disease prevention.1

Red Grape Health Uses and Health Benefits

The primary health benefit of red grapes is that it’s an antioxidant fruit due to its content of phytonutrients, including resveratrol and anthocyanins. The antioxidant nutrients found in red grapes are important for protecting against diseases like cancers, Alzheimer’s disease and heart disease as well as degenerative vision problems. Red grapes are also a low glycemic fruit, making them a good option for diabetes management.2,3

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/plant.aspx?LatinName=Vitis+vinifera
  2. https://foodfacts.mercola.com/grapes.html
  3. http://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?tname=foodspice&dbid=40 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Red Grape for:

Cataracts Effective
Bladder Cancer Effective
Asthma Effective
Cancer Effective
Eyesight Loss Effective
Triglycerides Effective

Join our
community