MENU

Red Raspberry Tea Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Red Raspberry Tea

Scientific Name: Rubus idaeus

Common Names: Red raspberry leaf tea

Properties: Immune system booster, Anti-inflammatory, Digestive aid, Skin-care

What is Red Raspberry Tea?

Red raspberry tea is an herbal tea made from dried red raspberry fruits and their leaves. It is a traditional herbal tea associated with pregnancy and women’s health, although many people all over the world enjoy the sweet taste of red raspberry tea. 

Unlike other popular herbal teas, like black tea, red raspberry tea doesn’t contain caffeine, which many people prefer. To make red raspberry tea, you can steep dried red raspberry fruits and leaves in boiling water for 15 minutes and then strain. You can enjoy red raspberry leaf tea hot or cold as it makes a refreshing summer drink as well.1

Red Raspberry Tea Health Uses and Health Benefits

Red raspberries are high in antioxidants and other important minerals and vitamins. One of the most beneficial antioxidants in red raspberry tea is called ellagic acid. Another phytochemical group in red raspberries called anthocyanins gives raspberries their red color. These phytochemicals in red raspberries are helpful in fighting against cellular damage which can lead to chronic disease. 1

The nutrition in red raspberry tea helps to fight inflammation caused by conditions like arthritis and gout. Red raspberry tea is also helpful in alleviating pain associated with these inflammatory conditions.1

Red raspberry tea uses also include fighting chronic bacterial infections such as vaginal yeast overgrowth and bowel conditions. One of the most common red raspberry tea uses is for soothing and strengthening the uterus during pregnancy to prepare for a healthy delivery. 1

Other red raspberry tea benefits include:

  • Fighting certain cancer cells
  • Improving circulatory systems
  • Protecting heart health

References

  1. http://www.livestrong.com/article/76498-health-benefits-red-raspberry-tea/
     

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Red Raspberry Tea for:

Infertility Effective
Arthritis Effective
Endometriosis Effective
Gout Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Menopause Symptoms Effective
Vaginosis Effective

Join our
community