MENU

Red Raspberry Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Red Raspberry

Scientific Name: Rubus idaeus

Common Names: Raspberry, Raspberries, Wild Red, Brambles, Brambleberry

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Immune stimulant

What is Red Raspberry?

Red raspberries are small, red berries belonging to the Rosaceae family of fruits. There are over 200 species of raspberries belonging to the Rubus genus of plants. Red raspberries are an edible fruit enjoyed around the world and provide nutrition and disease-prevention properties.1

Red Raspberry Health Uses and Health Benefits

Red raspberry health benefits include being highly nutritious because of their content of vitamin C, manganese and fiber. Red raspberries are high in antioxidants like anthocyanins, flavonols and tannins, which help fight disease, inflammation and oxidative stress that leads to chronic illness. Red raspberries have also shown to have benefits for improving obesity and diabetes because they naturally regulate blood sugar levels.1

References

  1. http://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?tname=foodspice&dbid=39 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Red Raspberry for:

Weight Loss Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Cancer Effective
Obesity Effective
Stress Effective
Birth Defect Effective

Join our
community