MENU

Romarin Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Romarin

Scientific Name: Rosmarinus officinalis

Common Names: Rosemary

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Antioxidant, Antidepressant, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Anticatarrhal, Antispasmodic, Tonic

What is Romarin?

Romarin is the French term for the herb rosemary. Romarin is a perennial shrub native to the Mediterranean region. It’s known for producing blue flowers and used as a kitchen herb for cooking. Romarin has a distinctive sweet aroma and is related to other herbs like oregano, basil and thyme.1,2

Romarin Health Uses and Health Benefits

Romarin has been used for centuries in herbal medicine for improving memory and cognitive function. In aromatherapy, romarin essential oil is used to help alleviate headaches, migraines and muscle pain. Romarin also has natural anti-inflammatory properties, making it an herbal remedy for arthritis and joint pain as well as inflammatory skin conditions like eczema.1,2

References

  1. http://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?tname=foodspice&dbid=75
  2. https://foodfacts.mercola.com/rosemary.html 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Romarin for:

Indigestion Effective
Arthritis Effective
Headache Effective
Memory Loss Effective
Migraine Effective
Muscle Pain Effective
Poor Appetite Effective

Join our
community