MENU

Rosehip Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Rosehip

Scientific Name: Rosa canina

Common Names: Rosehips, Rose Hip, Rose Hips, Dog Rose, Haggebutt, Wild Rose

Properties: Antibacterial, Antidepressant, Immune system booster, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-arthritic, Antispasmodic, Blood circulation, Digestive stimulant, Cleansing, Superfood

What is Rosehip?

Rosehip is the edible fruit from the rose plant. The rose plant produces rosehip fruits after the flowers have died. Generally, rose hips are small, round berries that range in color from pink to bright red. Traditionally, rosehips are commonly used to make herbal rosehip tea.1,2

Rosehip Health Uses and Health Benefits

Rosehips health benefits include being high in antioxidants, including having a high vitamin C content. Being high in antioxidants, rosehips are excellent for immune boosting. Rosehips have also shown to have benefits for reducing body mass and controlling obesity. Taking rosehips for arthritis can help reduce inflammation and stiffness and slow down joint degeneration.1,2


References

  1. https://draxe.com/rose-hips/
  2. https://www.livestrong.com/article/23079-benefits-rosehip-tea/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Rosehip for:

Glaucoma Effective
Breast Cancer Effective
Constipation Effective
Emphysema Effective
Osteoarthritis Effective
Stroke Effective
Wrinkles Effective
Wounds Effective
Kidney Disease Effective

Join our
community