MENU

Rosemary Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Rosemary

Scientific Name: Rosmarinus officinalis

Common Names: Mozart Rosemary

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Antidepressant, Detoxifier, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Anti-microbial, Antirheumatic, Stimulant, Superfood

What is Rosemary?

Rosemary is an evergreen shrub that’s native to countries around the Mediterranean Sea. It’s now grown in areas of North America and grows best in warm, sunny climates. Rosemary is related to mint and features pine-like needles with a silvery-green color. Though the needles are only 2-4 cm long, the plant can grow up to five feet.1,2,3,4 

Rosemary is widely used in cooking for its flavor, but it’s also used as a fragrance in various cosmetics. Rosemary is available as dried leaves, in powdered capsules, teas, liquid extracts, and volatile oil. While many forms of rosemary can be taken orally, its oil should only be used topically since it can be toxic when ingested.2

Rosemary Uses and Health Benefits

Rosemary benefits many body processes. Its leaf has been used in herbal medicine to help improve memory, stimulate hair growth, relieve muscle spasms, and support the nervous and circulatory systems. It’s also been said to treat indigestion and increase urine flow. Among rosemary benefits, it has antioxidant and antimicrobial properties, though more research is needed to confirm these effects on humans.2 It also has a stimulatory effect.5

Consider using this natural herb for the following conditions:

  • Memory Loss - Among rosemary uses, it’s perhaps most well-known for its effects on mental clarity. Inhaling the fragrance can help promote concentration and enhance memory according to a 2012 study.
  • Hypotension (Low Blood Pressure) - Rosemary is often recommended for treating symptoms of low blood pressure when taken orally.
  • Rheumatoid Arthritis - Rosemary oil can be applied topically to painful joints to help ease the symptoms associated with rheumatoid arthritis.
  • Migraine - Rosemary oil is said to help treat headaches. You can place a drop to aching parts of your head or rub a drop into your hands, cup them over your mouth, and inhale the scent for one minute to ease the pain.
  • Muscle Cramps - When applied topically, rosemary benefits circulation and can help with muscle and joint pain. You can also take it orally to help ease muscle cramping.

Rosemary Side Effects and Precautions

Rosemary is considered safe in recommended doses. In large quantities, rosemary side effects may include:

  • Allergic reactions
  • Vomiting
  • Spasms
  • Coma
  • Fluid in the lungs

Rare rosemary side effects can include developing dermatitis after using cosmetic products containing rosemary oil.5 Pregnant women, nursing women, and women who may become pregnant should avoid taking rosemary supplements. Large doses increase menstrual flow and act as an abortifacient, which means it can cause miscarriage.2 However, it is safe to eat rosemary when used as a spice in foods. If you’re concerned about taking rosemary when pregnant, talk to your doctor about how much rosemary is safe for consumption.

Never take rosemary oil orally.2 Its oil should only be used topically or in aromatherapy. If ingested, rosemary oil can cause epileptic convulsions, digestive difficulties, and kidney damage.5 Talk to your doctor if you are taking other herbs or medications to ensure rosemary won’t interact with them.

 

References

  1. http://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/hn-2157009
  2. http://umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/herb/rosemary
  3. http://articles.mercola.com/herbal-oils/rosemary-oil.aspx
  4. http://www.herbs2000.com/aromatherapy/a_rosemary.htm
  5. http://www.herbs2000.com/herbs/herbs_rosemary.htm
  6. http://articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2016/06/06/benefits-of-rosemary.aspx

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Rosemary for:

Memory Loss Effective
Drug Abuse Effective
Schizophrenia Effective
Migraine Effective
Depression Effective
Muscle Cramps Effective
Raynaud Syndrome Effective

Join our
community