MENU

Royal Jelly Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Royal Jelly

Scientific Name: Produced by the honeybee, Apis mellifera L.

Common Names: Bee Milk

Properties: Immune system booster, Anti-ageing, Anti-hypertensive, Superfood, Wound-healing , Cholesterol-lowering

What is Royal Jelly?

Royal jelly is an edible substance made by nurse bees. Royal jelly is harvested from beehives, where it acts as food for the bee colony’s queen. Royal jelly is also known as bee milk and functions as nourishment for bee larvae where they are submerged in the substance at the beginning of their life.1,2

Royal Jelly Health Uses and Health Benefits

Royal jelly medicinal uses are primarily for immune system boosting and antiallergenic benefits. Royal jelly is high in several important vitamins including A, C, D and E as well as B vitamins like biotin and the protein, keratin. This mix of vitamins and proteins makes royal jelly also good for skin and hair health, including strengthening hair, boosting collagen and helping the skin retain moisture from dryness and damage.1,2

Royal jelly may also be a defense against early signs of Alzheimer’s disease. The antioxidant content in royal jelly appears to help boost memory and learning because it can protect brain tissues from chronic damage by free radicals. Other studies on royal jelly have found benefits for boosting male fertility by increasing testosterone levels and improving female fertility by boosting the health of women’s egg cells.1,2

Royal jelly also contains healthy bacteria, which are beneficial for gut health and preventing gastrointestinal diseases. Further research suggests that royal jelly may act as a natural menopause symptom reliever, especially when combined with other herbal remedies for menopause.1

 

References

  1. https://articles.mercola.com/vitamins-supplements/royal-jelly.aspx
  2. https://draxe.com/royal-jelly/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Royal Jelly for:

Dyslexia Effective
Asthma Effective
Cancer Effective
Diabetes Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Infertility Effective
Menopause Symptoms Effective
Osteoporosis Effective
Stress Effective
Wrinkles Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Wounds Effective
Kidney Disease Effective

Join our
community