MENU

Sacha Inchi Oil Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Sacha Inchi Oil

Scientific Name: Plukenetia volubilis

Common Names: Sacha, Mountain Peanut, Sacha Inchi

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Superfood

What is Sacha Inchi Oil?

Sacha Inchi oil comes from the sacha inchi plant (Plukenetia volubilis). Sacha inchi, also known as the Inca peanut, is a perennial, climbing shrub native to South America.1

Various parts of the sacha inchi plant are used in herbal medicine, including the oil extract from the sacha inchi seed. South American cultures have long used sacha inchi oil to help with strength and vitality. Now, the health benefits of sacha inchi oil are being more closely studied and becoming more well-known.1,2

Sacha Inchi Oil Health Uses and Health Benefits

The known sacha inchi oil health benefits are numerous and continuing to be discovered. Sacha inchi oil is an excellent source of omega-3 fatty acids—essential fats that contribute to reduced inflammation and proper brain development.2

Omega-3 fatty acids, like those found in sacha inchi oil have heart health benefits. Sacha inchi oil can help to protect against heart disease by regulating cholesterol and blood pressure levels. Taking sacha inchi for its cardiovascular health benefits can help defend against metabolic syndrome. 

Because omega-3 fatty acid has anti-inflammatory health benefits, sacha inchi oil can also be used as a topical treatment for skin irritations like eczema and dermatitis.

Sacha inchi oil also contains the amino acid tryptophan, which is a precursor for serotonin. The brain needs serotonin to help regulate mood and behavioral functions, making sacha inchi oil an important natural remedy for managing depression.2

 

References

  1. https://garden.org/plants/view/311957/Sacha-Inchi-Plukenetia-volubilis/ 
  2. https://www.herbazest.com/herbs/sacha-inchi 

See comments on the community forum

Read what people are talking about this product click here

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Sacha Inchi Oil for:

Depression Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Diabetes Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Memory Loss Effective
Osteoporosis Effective
Wrinkles Effective
Eyesight Loss Effective
Rheumatism Effective
Arthritis Effective
Cancer Effective
Headache Effective
Stress Effective

Join our
community