MENU

Salsify Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Salsify

Scientific Name: Tragopogon porrifolius

Common Names: Salsify, Oyster Plant, Vegetable Oyster, Jerusalem Star, Goatsbeard

Properties: Anti-fungal, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-arthritic, Nutritive

What is Salsify?

Salsify is the Tragopogon porrifolius plant and also goes by the name oyster plant because its taste is similar to the taste of oysters. Salsify is a flowering herb native to the Mediterranean region. Its roots are edible and can be consumed as an herbal medicine.1

Salsify Health Uses and Health Benefits

Salsify contains several beneficial compounds for disease prevention and health. It has benefits for immunity and preventing cancer because of its high vitamin C and antioxidant content. Salsify is also high in potassium, making it a natural remedy for managing blood pressure as potassium has a counteractive effect against sodium. Salsify also has anti-inflammatory benefits and can help protect liver health.2

 

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/salsify 
  2. https://www.hindawi.com/journals/ecam/2015/161720/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Salsify for:

Constipation Effective
Obesity Effective
Arthritis Effective
Cancer Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Indigestion Effective
Osteoporosis Effective
Eyesight Loss Effective
Fungal Infection Effective

Join our
community