MENU

Salt Bush Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Salt Bush

Scientific Name: Baccharis halimifolia

Common Names: Saltbush, Atriplex, Groundsel Bush, Orach

Properties: Diuretic, Anti-cancer, Detoxifier, Immune system booster, Anti-inflammatory, Laxative, Digestive aid

What is Salt Bush?

Salt bush is the Baccharis halimifolia plant, a variety of bush plants that grow in salt water and saline soil regions. Also known as sea myrtle, salt bushes grow white flowers. Various parts of the plant can be used in herbal medicine.1

Salt Bush Health Uses and Health Benefits

Salt bush health benefits have included having healing properties for coughs and congestion. Traditionally, salt bush has also been used for digestive health in treating constipation. It also has natural analgesic properties, making it a natural remedy for relieving pain. As a natural anti-inflammatory, salt bush can also help to relieve swelling and irritation, including from inflammatory digestive conditions.1,2

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Baccharis+halimifolia 
  2. http://www.naturalmedicinalherbs.net/herbs/b/baccharis-halimifolia=bush-groundsel.php 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Salt Bush for:

Constipation Effective
Cancer Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Kidney Disease Effective
Eyesight Loss Effective

Join our
community