MENU

Sangre de Drago Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Sangre de Drago

Scientific Name: Crótón Palanostigma

Common Names: Sangre de Grado, Blood of the Dragon, Croton lechleri, Drago, Dragon's Blood, Lan-Hiqui, Laniqui, Sang de Dragon, Sangre de Drago, Sangre de Dragon, Sangue de Agua, Sangue de Drago, Taspine

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Healing

What is Sangre de Drago?

Sangre de Drago is a type of Amazon rainforest tree called the Croton lechleri that grows only in South America. Also known as Sangre de Grado or Dragon’s Blood, the tree produces a thick, red sap that has traditionally been a topical remedy for virtually every skin ailment. In addition to the sap, Sangre de Drago tree bark is also used in traditional herbal medicine.1

Sangre de Drago Health Uses and Health Benefits

Sangre de Drago health benefits come from its dozens of plant compounds, each with important bioactive functions, including antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Sangre de Drago has traditionally been used to help speed up wound healing. Applying the red sap to cuts, scrapes, burns, bites and abrasions can boost the skin’s natural regeneration ability and heal wounds faster by lowering inflammation. It can also provide an anti-aging effect, helping to heal skin damage from sun, smoking and other environmental issues that damage skin.2

Similarly, Sangre de Drago can also be applied and taken to prevent wounds from becoming infected. Natural antibacterial health benefits in Sangre de Drago can help kill a variety of bacteria. For food safety, Sangre de Drago has shown to kill dangerous foodborne pathogens like E. coli.2

Sangre de Drago also has important health benefits for improved digestive health from alleviating diarrhea to healing stomach ulcers. For ulcers specifically, Sangre de Drago can help eliminate the H. pylori bacteria that are responsible for causing peptic ulcers in many people.2

 

References

  1. https://biofoundations.org/sangre-de-grado-a-powerful-antioxidant/ 
  2. https://draxe.com/dragons-blood/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Sangre de Drago for:

Cancer Effective
Wounds Effective
Burns Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Insect Bites Effective
Peptic Ulcer Effective
Skin Rash Effective
Skin Abscess Effective
Skin Abrasion Effective
Skin Ulcer Effective

Join our
community