MENU

Sargassum Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Sargassum

Scientific Name: Algae genus

Common Names: Gulfweed, Sea Holly, Sargassum Seaweed, Hai Zao

Properties: Diuretic, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-microbial, Analgesic, Anti-coagulant, Anti-tumor, Neuroprotective

What is Sargassum?

Sargassum is a form of seaweed or brown algae. Also known as gulf-weed or sea holly, sargassum grows in tropical and subtropical waters. Sargassum is harvested for therapeutic and nutritional uses.1

Sargassum Health Uses and Health Benefits

Sargassum seaweed has many health benefits that have been researched for their use in pharmacology. Sargassum has high antioxidant content which makes it a natural solution to oxidative stress and preventing cellular damage that leads to chronic disease. Studies have also shown that sargassum has positive effects on preventing neurodegenerative diseases like Alzheimer's and Parkinson’s diseases. Research also shows that sargassum has anti-cancer and anti-inflammatory properties and can help protect the liver from fatty liver disease.1,2


References

  1. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3931196/
  2. https://www.researchgate.net/publication/276932166_Study_on_the_Health_Benefits_of_Brown_Algae_Sargassum_muticum_in_Volunteers 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Sargassum for:

Cancer Effective
Hyperthyroidism Effective
Obesity Effective
Dementia Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Beriberi Effective
Edema Effective

Join our
community