MENU

Sarsaparilla Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Sarsaparilla

Scientific Name: Smilax aristolochiifolia Mill./ S. officinalis Kunth / Smilax regelii / Smilax febrifuga Kunth / Smilax ornata Lem.

Common Names: Sarsaparilla , smilax , smilace , sarsa , khao yen

Properties: Antioxidant, Detoxifier, Immune system booster, Anti-inflammatory, Blood purifier

What is Sarsaparilla?

Sarsaparilla is a plant native to Mexico, Central America, South America and the Caribbean. It’s also commonly called by its Latin name, Smilax. Sarsaparilla was used traditionally for a variety of medicinal purposes. By the 1950’s, European researchers started looking at sarsaparilla as a tonic for helping to treat infections.1 2 Sarsaparilla plants grow in several varieties from shrubs to trees to hanging vines.3 Sarsaparilla produces edible berries that are safe for consumption for all animals, including humans.1Different parts of the root and the plant can be used for medicinal purposes. However, the roots contain the highest concentration of compounds that are used for medicinal purposes. Sarsaparilla goes by different names in health food stores depending on how the product was prepared.1

Sarsaparilla Health Uses and Health Benefits

Sarsaparilla health benefits come from the roots, which are typically ground up and made into a powdered form to make teas, tinctures or supplements. Sarsaparilla health benefits are attributed to active compounds, which produce antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. These compounds include saponins, flavonoids, and phytochemicals.1 Sarsaparilla also contains important trace minerals including magnesium, selenium, calcium, zinc and iron among others. It also contains plant sterols, which have be shown to help improve digestion.1 Sarsaparilla health benefits include:1 2

  • Inhibiting tumor growth
  • Lowering inflammation
  • Removing toxins from the body
  • Regulating hormones
  • Boosting the immune system
  • Healing skin conditions
  • Killing bacteria and viruses
  • Preventing fluid retention
  • Increasing energy levels

Sarsaparilla uses for treating conditions and improving health include:

  • Gynecomastia - Sarsaparilla uses include being a natural hormone regulator. This can help balance testosterone levels in men and reduce gynecomastia.
  • Eczema (Dermatitis) - Sarsaparilla has natural antibacterial and anti-inflammatory health benefits and has been used traditionally to treat skin conditions like eczema.
  • Gonorrhea - Traditional sarsaparilla uses have included fighting sexually transmitted diseases, including gonorrhea.
  • Lyme Disease - Sarsaparilla is a natural remedy for eliminating toxins from the body, boosting the immune system and helping to fight serious infections like lyme disease.
  • Macular Degeneration - Sarsaparilla is high in antioxidants that can help treat and prevent macular degeneration.

Sarsaparilla Side Effects and Precautions

There are very few known sarsaparilla side effects. However, some people may experience sarsaparilla side effects like upset stomach or an allergic reaction.1

References

  1. https://draxe.com/sarsaparilla/
  2. http://www.livestrong.com/article/312826-benefits-of-sarsaparilla-smilax/
  3. https://www.organicfacts.net/health-benefits/herbs-and-spices/sarsaparilla.html

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Sarsaparilla for:

Gynecomastia Effective
Gonorrhea Effective
Lyme Disease Effective
Syphilis Effective

Join our
community