MENU

Saskatoon Berry Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Saskatoon Berry

Scientific Name: Amelanchier alnifolia

Common Names: Saskatoon Berries, Saskatoon, Western Juneberry

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Anti-ageing, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Superfood, Neuroprotective

What is Saskatoon Berry?

Saskatoon berry is the berry of the Amelanchier alnifolia plant, a fruit-bearing shrub native to Alaska, western Canada and the North-Western United States. Saskatoon berries are small, round berries similar in size, shape and color to a blueberry.1

Saskatoon Berry Health Uses and Health Benefits

Saskatoon berries are beneficial due to their nutritional value and their unique antioxidant compounds. Saskatoon berries are high in minerals like manganese, magnesium, calcium, potassium and iron as well as vitamin C. Being high in flavonoid antioxidant content, Saskatoon berries have anti-inflammatory, anticancer and antidiabetic benefits. Saskatoon berries have benefits for the immune and cardiovascular systems by controlling inflammation that causes heart disease.1,2,3


References

  1. http://saskatoonberryinstitute.org/saskatoons/
  2. http://www.wrha.mb.ca/healthinfo/healthheadlines/2017/170707-berry-good-way-to-enhance-health.php 
  3. https://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/20273424.pdf 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Saskatoon Berry for:

Cancer Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Memory Loss Effective

Join our
community