MENU

Saussurea Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Saussurea

Scientific Name: Saussurea alpina, Saussurea lappa

Common Names: Kuth Root, Kushta, Snow Lotus

Properties: Anti-cancer, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-arthritic, Astringent, Tonic, Expectorant, Abortifacient

What is Saussurea?

Saussurea is a plant used in traditional herbal medicines, including Ayurveda. Native to the Himalayan region, saussurea has several species including Saussurea lappa and Saussurea costus. Saussurea is also called costus root when used in herbal medicine.1,2

Saussurea Health Uses and Health Benefits

Saussurea has several health benefits for treating symptoms of respiratory conditions, including bronchitis and cough. Saussurea also has anti-viral properties and can help improve immune system function. The natural anti-inflammatory effects of saussurea also help to treat skin conditions such as acne and eczema. The antibacterial benefits of saussurea have also been investigated for treating H. pylori infections and improving digestive health.3

 

References

  1. https://urbol.com/benefits-costus-saussurea-lappa/
  2. https://www.verywellhealth.com/the-benefits-of-saussurea-88648
  3. https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S1995764514602042 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Saussurea for:

Cough Effective
Asthma Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Acne Effective
Altitude Sickness Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Gastritis Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Stomach Ache Effective

Join our
community