MENU

Schisandra Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Schisandra

Scientific Name: Schisandra chinensis

Common Names: magnolia-vine, Chinese magnolia-vine, schizandra, gomishi, hoku-gomishi, kita-gomishi, wu-wei-zu

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Anthelmintic, Sedative, Tonic, Anticonvulsant

What is Schisandra?

Schisandra is a berry used that has been used in Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) for thousands of years. Schisandra berries come from the schisandra chinensis plant. Schisandra, also known as Magnolia vine, is native to China, Korea and Russia. Schisandra is a woody, creeping plant that produces bright red berries and small pink leaves. 1,2

In TCM, schisandra is called Wu Wei Zi, which means “five tastes”. This is because the schisandra berry has salty, hot, sour and bittersweet flavors. 2

Schisandra Health Uses and Health Benefits

Schisandra health benefits are very important in TCM. Its five tastes represent this herbal remedy’s ability to heal multiple systems and organs throughout the body. The most well-known schisandra health benefit is its natural adrenal boosting properties. This is why traditional schisandra uses have been for fatigue and to help boost energy levels. 1

There are also important schisandra health benefits for liver function. Schisandra aids in increasing the production of liver enzymes that help to detoxify and heal the liver. It also helps to prevent and treat any infections in the liver. This is why schisandra is often used to manage hepatitis symptoms. 1

Another important schisandra health benefit is its use in lowering inflammation. This helps to prevent inflammatory disease like cancers and heart diseases by improving the ability for tissues to repair themselves. 1

Other schisandra health benefits include:

  • Improving digestive function
  • Lowering the damaging effects of stress
  • Protecting skin health
  • Maintaining bone density

References

  1. https://draxe.com/schisandra/
  2. https://www.mountainroseherbs.com/products/schisandra-berries/profile 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Schisandra for:

Hepatitis C Effective
Stress Effective
Hepatitis Effective
Hepatitis B Effective
Cough Effective
Depression Effective
Leukemia Effective
Poor Circulation Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Kidney Disease Effective

Join our
community