MENU

Scullcap Tea Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Scullcap Tea

Scientific Name: Scutellaria lateriflora

Common Names: Skullcap, Helmet Flower, Hooded Willow Herb Hoodwart; Hoodwort; Mad Dog Weed, Mad Weed, Side Flower

Properties: Antioxidant, Antispasmodic, Mild bitter, Anti-anxiety

What is Scullcap Tea?

Scullcap tea comes from the Scutellaria lateriflora plant, also known as the blue scullcap plant. Scullcap tea is made from the dried scullcap leaves and is consumed as an herbal tea. Scullcap tea has been prescribed in Traditional Chinese Medicine for a variety of conditions.1

Scullcap Tea Health Uses and Health Benefits

Scullcap tea health benefits are varied, from fighting inflammation to alleviating pain to calming nerves. Its natural sedative properties make it a good herbal tea for stress relief, and its anti-inflammatory and analgesic benefits work well for arthritis, gout and muscle cramps. Research is also looking into how scullcap tea may be effective against certain cancer cells.1

References

  1. https://draxe.com/skullcap/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Scullcap Tea for:

Seizure Disorder Effective
Diabetes Effective
Heat Stroke Effective
Sciatica Effective
Stress Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Type 2 Diabetes Effective

Join our
community