MENU

Scullcap Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Scullcap

Scientific Name: Scutellaria lateriflora

Common Names: Skullcap, Helmet Flower, Hooded Willow Herb Hoodwart; Hoodwort; Mad Dog Weed, Mad Weed, Side Flower

Properties: Antioxidant, Antispasmodic, Mild bitter, Anti-anxiety

What is Scullcap?

Scullcap is a traditional Chinese herbal remedy from the Scutellaria baicallensis plant. There is another form of the herb as well called American scullcap, which comes from the Scutellaria lateriflora plant. Scullcap can be taken in dried herbal form or as an extract or supplement.1,2

Scullcap Health Uses and Health Benefits

Scullcap contains numerous antioxidant substances which provide it with a variety of health benefits both for immediate symptom-relief and long-term disease prevention. Antioxidants found in scullcap have anti-cancer properties, helping to stop tumor growth and prevent cells from spreading to distant sites.1

Scullcap has traditionally been used as a sedative. With mild sedative properties, scullcap can be taken regularly to help manage and prevent anxiety or panic attacks. It may also be an effective remedy for epilepsy and reducing instances of seizures. As a sedative, scullcap may also be an effective herbal sleep remedy.1,2

Scullcap can also help to alleviate pain and inflammation, particularly in chronic conditions such as arthritis and bowel diseases. As an anti-inflammatory, scullcap also has benefits for reducing the risk of developing neurodegenerative diseases like Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s, which are often attributed to chronic inflammation levels in the brain.1

Regular consumption of scullcap also appears to have benefits for heart health and reducing the risk of heart disease. Additionally, scullcap has antiviral and antibacterial properties that can help fight certain strains of viruses and bacteria. Viruses and bacteria such as influenza, H. pylori, chlamydia and candida have all shown some response to treatment through scullcap supplementation.1,2

 

References

  1. https://draxe.com/skullcap/
  2. https://articles.mercola.com/herbs-spices/skullcap.aspx 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Scullcap for:

Seizure Disorder Effective
Heat Stroke Effective
Sciatica Effective
Diabetes Effective
Stress Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Type 2 Diabetes Effective

Join our
community