MENU

Sesame Seed Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Sesame Seed

Scientific Name: Sesamum indicum

Common Names: Sesame Seeds

Properties: Anti-fungal, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Nutritive, Lubricant, Superfood, Cholesterol-lowering

What is Sesame Seed?

Sesame seeds (Sesamum indicum) come from the sesame plant and are one of the most ancient foods. They are tiny seeds only 3 mm long and come in a variety of colors depending on the type of sesame plant.1 Sesame seeds have been used traditionally in Indian, Mediterranean and African cultures for many reasons including for enhancing flavors and skin health. Sesame seeds are commonly known to be an ingredient added to Asian cuisine to give it a nutty flavor.2

Sesame Seeds Health Uses and Health Benefits

Sesame seeds health benefits come from their nutritional content. Sesame seeds are a source of fiber, copper, manganese, calcium, phosphorus, magnesium, iron, zinc and vitamin B1 among other nutrients.3 Sesame seeds also contain unique lignan fiber substances called sesamin and sesamolin, which offer unique health benefits.3 Some of the important sesame seed health benefits include:2 3

  • Relieves arthritis pain
  • Treats asthma and other respiratory symptoms
  • Regulates blood pressure
  • Strengthens bones
  • Alleviates migraines
  • Controls PMS symptoms
  • Improves colon health
  • Lowers bad cholesterol levels
  • Balances sex hormones3
  • Fights against cancer
  • Helps burn fat
  • Improves nutrient absorption

Sesame seed uses include being natural treatments for the following conditions:

  • Menstrual Problems - Sesame seed uses include being a natural remedy for managing PMS symptoms during the second half of the menstrual cycle.
  • Osteoporosis - The high calcium and zinc content of sesame seeds makes it an excellent preventative remedy against osteoporosis.
  • Melena (Black Stool) - Sesame is high in dietary fiber, which can improve digestive health and prevent black stool.
  • Hypoglycemia (Low Blood Sugar) - Sesame seeds are high in B vitamins, which can help regulate glucose levels in people with low blood sugar.
  • Pneumonia - Sesame seeds are beneficial for improving respiratory symptoms, including pneumonia.

Sesame Seeds Side Effects and Precautions

Sesame seed side effects can be harmful to people with nut allergies as sesame seeds have a nutty taste. Some people also experience sesame seed side effects with difficulty digesting them. Additionally, because of the high copper content in sesame seeds anyone with Wilson’s disease should avoid eating them. This is a condition that causes an accumulation of copper in the liver.2

References

  1. https://www.organicfacts.net/health-benefits/seed-and-nut/sesame-seeds.html
  2. https://draxe.com/sesame-seeds/
  3. http://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?tname=foodspice&dbid=84

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Sesame Seed for:

Osteoporosis Effective
Menstrual Problems Effective
Pneumonia Effective
Prostatitis Effective

Join our
community