MENU

Sheep's Sorrel Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Sheep's Sorrel

Scientific Name: Rumex acetosella

Common Names: Red Sorrel, Sour Weed, Field Sorrel

Properties: Digestive stimulant, Immune stimulant, Anti-hypertensive, Wound-healing , Energy booster

What is Sheep's Sorrel?

Sheep’s sorrel is the Rumex acetosa plant, also known as sorrel or red sorrel. It’s a leafy green vegetable or herb and can be added to salads or taken as a tonic. Though not a popular or well-known plant, sheep’s sorrel is a flavorful herb with a lemon-like taste that has many medicinal qualities as well.1

Sheep's Sorrel Health Uses and Health Benefits

Sheep’s sorrel health benefits come from its nutritional and phytochemical content. Sheep’s sorrel is high in vitamin A and C, as well as several B vitamins and minerals like potassium.1,2

Sheep’s sorrel is a versatile antioxidant herb that can help address and prevent a variety of conditions. With immune-boosting benefits, sheep’s sorrel can be taken to help fight off colds and congestion as well as sinus infections. Raw sheep’s sorrel also has natural soothing properties that can help alleviate oral pain caused by canker sores and cold sores.1,2

The high antioxidant content in sheep’s sorrel, particularly from vitamin A and C, can also provide immune-boosting benefits and act as an anti-cancer herb. An herbal tonic known as Essiac tea contains sheep’s sorrel and it has been used as a traditional cancer-fighting remedy.1

Another health benefit of sheep’s sorrel comes from its high potassium content. Potassium is an essential mineral for building and maintaining muscles and fluids throughout the body. A diet rich in potassium helps to maintain heart health and can reduce the risk of developing high blood pressure that leads to heart disease.1

 

References

  1. https://draxe.com/sorrel/ 
  2. https://www.livestrong.com/article/416255-benefits-and-dangers-of-sorrel/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Sheep's Sorrel for:

Lyme Disease Effective
Bladder Cancer Effective
Stomach Cancer Effective
Hives (Urticaria) Effective
Fever Effective
Kidney Disease Effective
Itching Effective

Join our
community