MENU

Silymarin Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Silymarin

Scientific Name: Silybum marianum

Common Names: Silibinin, Silybin, Milk Thistle, Chardon-Marie, Le Chardon Marie

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Antidepressant, Detoxifier, Anti-ageing, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Hepatoprotective (liver protector), Liver stimulant, Cholesterol-lowering

What is Silymarin?

Silymarin is a flavonoid extracted from the seeds of the milk thistle plant. It has been used traditionally across many cultures as an antioxidant specifically for improving liver health and targeting liver diseases. Silymarin is available as an extract in supplement form or can be taken through dried milk thistle plant.1

Silymarin Health Uses and Health Benefits

The primary health benefits of the silymarin extract are for hepatic (liver) protection. Silymarin has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory benefits that can help improve liver health from chronic diseases like hepatitis and fatty liver disease.1,2

Research has also shown that silymarin can also improve health in the lungs, prostate, kidneys, pancreas and the skin.1

 

References

  1. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3586829/
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21466434

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Silymarin for:

Liver Disease Effective
Liver Cancer Effective
Hepatitis B Effective
Hepatitis Effective
Menstrual Problems Effective
Varicose Vein Effective
Kidney Disease Effective
Hepatitis C Effective
Cancer Effective
Gynecomastia Effective
Ovarian Cyst Effective
Schizophrenia Effective
Skin Cancer Effective
Skin Abscess Effective
Metabolic Syndrome Effective
Gastric Cancer Effective

Join our
community