MENU

Slippery Elm Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Slippery Elm

Scientific Name: Ulmus rubra

Common Names: Ulmus americana L. var. rubra Aiton, Ulmus crispa Willd., Ulmus dimidiata Raf., Ulmus fulva Michx., Loudon, Bentley & Trimen, Sarg., Ulmus pinguis Raf., Ulmus pubescens.

Properties: Laxative, Astringent, Emollient, Nutritive, Demulcent

What is Slippery Elm?

Slippery elm is a tree native to North America. Historically, the Native Americans used the inner bark of slippery elm for exterior wounds as well as internal problems like sore throat and diarrhea.1 Because slippery elm contains a substance known as mucilage, it creates a gel when mixed with water.2 You can take this mixture orally to coat the mouth and digestive organs. This makes a slippery elm natural remedy effective in digestive conditions like Crohn's disease.1 Among slippery elm benefits, it’s also rich in antioxidants and can help stimulate mucus secretion to protect against ulcers.1 Slippery elm is available as tablets and capsules, lozenges, and powder (for teas and extracts).1

Slippery Elm Uses and Health Benefits

Slippery elm benefits are most commonly associated with digestive issues, including constipation, irritable bowel syndrome, and diarrhea.2 Because it helps improve digestion, you may be able to take slippery elm for weight loss.2 With a high antioxidant content, it can help in preventing cancers like breast cancer. Women with breast cancer may also benefit from slippery elm’s anti-inflammatory and immune-boosting effects, which can help relieve pain.2 It’s also said to improve depression, anxiety, and fatigue in women with breast cancer when mixed with other herbs like burdock root, Indian rhubarb, and sheep sorrel.2 Slippery elm also benefits external skin conditions like psoriasis when applied topically.2 Other slippery elm uses include for the following conditions:

  • Crohn’s Disease - Slippery elm helps soothe the inflammation and irritation associated with conditions like Crohn’s disease.3 To enjoy slippery elm benefits, mix one teaspoon of slippery elm powder into a glass of hot water. Drink 2-3 times each day.
  • Laryngitis - Laryngitis is characterized by inflammation of the larynx, which causes a sore throat and painful cough. Among slippery elm uses, it can help combat these symptoms. It provides a soothing effect for both cough and sore throat relief.3
  • Diverticulitis - Diverticulitis is another digestive issue that a slippery elm diet can help with.2 Take a slippery elm natural cure as needed to provide relief.
  • Sore Throat - No matter the cause of your sore throat, whether it’s a cold or other illness, slippery elm helps ease irritation by coating the lining of the throat.4
  • Dry Mouth - Another one of slippery elm uses includes for treating dry mouth. Simply take it orally to coat the mouth and ease that dry sensation.

Slippery Elm Side Effects and Precautions

Slippery elm side effects are minimal and rare. However, since it coats the lining of the digestive tract, it may slow the absorption of other drugs. If you’re taking slippery elm for Crohn’s disease or other digestive problem, be sure to take it at least two hours before other medications.1 Avoid taking slippery elm if you are pregnant or breastfeeding unless under the care of a physician.1 Though slippery elm side effects aren’t known to include interactions with other medications, it’s best to talk to your doctor about other medications you’re taking to ensure a slippery elm natural remedy is a good treatment option for you.

References

  1. http://umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/herb/slippery-elm
  2. https://drax.com/slippery-elm/
  3. http://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/hn-2167004
  4. http://articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2010/12/22/alternative-cold-remedies.aspx

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Slippery Elm for:

Crohn's Disease Effective
Laryngitis Effective
Diverticulitis Effective
Sore Throat Effective
Dry Mouth Effective
Dry Cough Effective
Leaky Gut Syndrome Effective
Cough Effective
Emphysema Effective
Peptic Ulcer Effective
Lyme Disease Effective
Stress Effective
Bladder Cancer Effective
Skin Abscess Effective
Gastritis Effective
Gangrene Effective
Colic Effective

Join our
community