MENU

Smilax Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Smilax

Scientific Name: Smilax rotundifolia

Common Names: Chinese Smilax, common greenbrier, bullbrier, roundleaf greenbrier, common catbrier, horsebrier

Properties: Antioxidant, Detoxifier, Immune system booster, Anti-inflammatory, Blood purifier

What is Smilax?

Smilax is the Smilax rotundifolia plant, a woody, vining plant native to Eastern North America. Smilax plants have prickly stems with leathery leaves. Smilax plants produce white or yellow colored flowers with red or black berries.1,2

Smilax Health Uses and Health Benefits

Smilax extracts have health benefits that include anti-inflammation, pain-killing and immune system boosting. For this reason, smilax is often used to treat localized wounds and inflammation, typically on the skin. This includes treating psoriasis and eczema. Smilax preparations have also been used to alleviate digestive issues and stomach problems. Smilax has also shown to induce cancer cell death in certain cancer types.2,3

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/Smilax-plant-genus
  2. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Smilax+rotundifolia 
  3. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25732255 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Smilax for:

Syphilis Effective
Gastric Cancer Effective
Gonorrhea Effective
Gynecomastia Effective
Lyme Disease Effective
Psoriasis Effective

Join our
community